{stash:cf_bg_hero_image}/images/tbg-background/sustainability.jpg{/stash:cf_bg_hero_image}

Privacy

The Buchan Group (“TBG”) complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles  (APP) contained in them and other international and local privacy laws relevant to us, and our Privacy Policy is reviewed regularly to ensure it accurately reflects what we do.

TBG will only collect personal information by transparent means with prior consent from you and will only use that information for the purposes for which it was directly collected relative to the Architectural, Interior or Graphic Design services provided by TBG.

What type of personal information do we collect and how?
In this policy, ‘personal information’ means information or opinion about an identifiable individual.  The types of personal information collected by TBG are:

  • Business contact details for individuals in an organisation with whom we carry out our normal business;
  • Details of persons seeking employment with us (e.g. home address and telephone numbers, CV information, references and photos);
  • Details of individuals who supply services to us (e.g. contact details, bank details and professional experience.)

Any personal information is collected directly from the individual, from a third party (such as a referee) specifically identified by the individual or from other public sources of enquiry such as professional websites. 

TBG takes reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information held or disclosed is accurate.

How do we use and store personal information?
Your personal information may be used in connection with:

  • The current or future provision of TBG’s services to you or your company;
  • Your potential employment with TBG,  or the provision of your professional services to TBG;
  • To keep in contact with you, including sending you news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you.

Information provided to TBG is stored in a secure database and is for sole use of TBG and will not be disclosed to any third party without prior consent, unless required or authorised by law, or there are reasonable grounds to believe that there may be a serious threat to the life or health of a party.

We maintain a number of IT and physical security systems to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure.

We will de-identify or destroy personal information no longer required, or under instructions from an individual who has elected to ‘opt-out’ at the time of first contact.

Choice to Opt Out
If you do not wish to have your personal information used in the manner set out in this policy, or for any other specific purpose, you can email the Privacy Officer at TBG (see contact below).  We will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request unless required or authorised by law not to, or there are reasonable grounds to believe that there may be a serious threat to the life or health of a party.

Information collected from visitors to our website
Our website uses ‘cookies’ to enable us to monitor who is using the website or services offered on it, and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the website. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

Sending personal information overseas
In order to provide our services to you, TBG may share your personal information with other TBG entities that are governed by the same TBG privacy principles and security practices. The global scope of our business means that this information may be sent to any country where TBG does business, being currently Australia and New Zealand, countries within the European Union, USA, China, Singapore Malaysia, Indonesia, Fiji, India, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, UAE, Qatar, Oman and Nigeria.

Enquiries and Complaints
You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your information, or make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond promptly and if we are not able to alter the information or otherwise meet your request, we will explain why.

Any queries or concerns with regards to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@buchan.com.au